Privacy Policy

Last Updated December 3, 2018

Tourism Prince George is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our website. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the Tourism Prince George website.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except to Tourism Prince George personnel who need the information in order to respond to a request. We do not use the information to create individual profiles, unless otherwise stated, nor do we disclose the information to anyone other than those working to provide you with a response or in need of analytical information.

We strive to keep your personal information in strict confidence and maintain appropriate procedures to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Where we choose to have certain services, such as data processing provided by third parties, we do so in accordance with applicable law and take all reasonable precautions regarding the practices employed by the service provider to protect personal information.

We undertake all reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. It is the spirit of this statement to comply with the legislation set forth in The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (April 2000) and the General Data Protection Regulation (2018).

Collection of your Personal Information

Personally Identifiable Information refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. Examples of personally identifiable information that may be collected on this site include such information as your name, mailing address, phone number, and e-mail address. All of the information collected on these pages are for the use of Tourism Prince George’s administrative staff and are subject to the conditions laid out in our General Privacy Policy.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. The non-personally identifiable data we collect when you visit our Site may include the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the Web site that you came from before visiting our Site, which pages you visit on our Site, which URL you next go to, which browser you used to come to our Site, your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, and any search terms entered on our Site. This information is used by Tourism Prince George for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Tourism Prince George website.

We do not connect the Personally Identifiable Information with the Non-Personally Identifiable Information we collect on our site. Logged information is kept indefinitely as administrative and research material; it is not disclosed outside of the Tourism Prince George host site personnel. Aggregate (completely non-identifying) statistics generated from these logs may be reported as part of research results.

Cookies

Tourism Prince George uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyse site traffic, personalize content, and serve targeted ads. A cookie is a small piece of data or a text file that is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you access certain websites. The text contained in the cookie generally consists of a sequence of letters and numbers that uniquely identifies your computer or mobile device; it may contain other information as well.

Tourism Prince George may use cookies for:

  • Our website analytics
  • Allowing you to post comments
  • Allowing you to share content with social networks
  • To collect information about the use of the website, such as traffic sources, users’ interests, content management, pages visited and other website measurements.
  • To remember user’s choices – such as their username and other personal choices while using the website.
  • For advertising or targeting.  These cookies are used to develop a profile of your browsing interests and serve advertisements on other websites that are related to your interests. You will see less targeted and more irrelevant advertising if you disable these cookies.

Contact Option

You have the option to accept or not accept email correspondence from Tourism Prince George. If you opt in, Tourism Prince George Tourism will contact you online with updates, event information, and promotional offers. 

Contests

Tourism Prince George periodically runs a contest. When you enter, you may be required to provide the following Personal Information: your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and, where there is an age limitation, your age range.

External Links

Parts of our Site contain links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave Tourism Prince George’s website. When you access a non-Tourism Prince George website, even one that may contain the Tourism Prince George logo, please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit. This Online Privacy Statement does not cover the information practices of those websites linked to our Site. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

Changes to this Statement

This Privacy Statement applies only to the Tourism Prince George website and not other companies or organizations to which we may provide links from this website. Tourism Prince George will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy statement. For material changes to this Statement, Tourism Prince George will notify you by placing prominent notice on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed of how Tourism Prince George is protecting your information.

Contact Us

Tourism Prince George welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If at any time you believe that the Tourism Prince George website has not adhered to this Privacy Statement, please notify us and we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and correct the problem. You may Contact Us by e-mail or by phone at (250) 562-3700.

Loading
We use cookies for site measurement and optimization, to improve our online marketing and deliver behavioural advertising campaigns. By continuing to use our site you agree to our privacy policy. I Agree